TechShop - Build Your Dreams Here!
<< PREV MONTH TechShop San Jose Class Calendar -- October 2014
NEXT MONTH >>
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
 
 
 
1
11:00A   SHOPBOT SBU
4:00P   TIG WELDING SBU
6:00P   CNC LONG ARM QUILTING MACHINE - SBU
6:00P   WATERJET SBU
7:00P   LASER CUTTER SBU


2
1:00P   METAL LATHE 2 - WORKHOLDING
1:30P   SILK SCREEN PRINTING BASICS - SBU
5:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
6:00P   AUTODESK INVENTOR 2013 - BASICS
6:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU


3
12:00P   AUTODESK INVENTOR 2013 - BASICS
4:00P   PEWTER DROP CASTING WORKSHOP
4:30P   MIG WELDER SBU
6:30P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU


4
10:00A   PARENT AND CHILD LASER CUTTING AND ETCHING
10:30A   CONCEPTS OF CNC
10:30A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
11:00A   CARBON FIBER BASICS
11:30A   SHOPBOT SBU
12:30P   PARENT AND CHILD MAKER SESSION
1:30P   INVENTOR FOR MOLD DESIGN
2:30P   RTV MOLDMAKING AND CASTING BASICS
3:00P   WOOD SHOP SBU
4:00P   MILL 2 TRAMMING/PRECISION
5:30P   AUTODESK AUTOCAD - BASICS
6:30P   LASER CUTTER SBU


5
11:00A   KNURLING AND THREADING ON A LATHE
11:00A   ILLUSTRATOR FOR CNC
12:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
1:00P   BUILDING AN ARDUINO
2:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
3:00P   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - INVENTORCAM
3:30P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU


6
11:00A   MILL 2 TRAMMING/PRECISION
2:00P   SHOPBOT SBU
4:00P   MIG WELDER SBU
6:00P   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
7:00P   METAL SPINNING ON THE WOOD LATHE


7
2:00P   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
3:30P   YOUTH BASIC SEWING MACHINE
6:30P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
7:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM


8
11:00A   ADVANCED METAL LATHE - TOOLING AND TOOL GRINDING
6:00P   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
6:30P   AUTODESK INVENTOR 2013 - BASICS
7:00P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU


9
1:00P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
2:00P   INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES - SBU
6:00P   SHEET METAL BASICS SBU
6:30P   TORMACH II - 4TH AXIS


10
11:00A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
6:00P   BASIC METAL SHOP SBU
6:30P   TIG WELDING SBU
7:00P   LASER ROTARY SBU - EPILOG


11
10:00A   PARENT AND CHILD MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 3D PRINTER
11:00A   METAL LATHE SBU
11:00A   SOLDERING AND BASIC ELECTRONICS
12:30P   PARENT AND CHILD MAKER SESSION
3:30P   WATERJET SBU


12
11:30A   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU
4:00P   SHOPBOT SBU


13
11:00A   MILLING MACHINE SBU
6:00P   3D SCANNING AND EDITING - NEXTENGINE
6:30P   AUTODESK REVIT FOR FURNITURE


14
3:30P   YOUTH HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER
6:30P   CONCEPTS OF CNC
6:30P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
7:00P   WOOD SHOP SBU


15
12:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
3:30P   YOUTH MAKER SESSION
7:00P   WATERJET SBU


16
11:00A   TORMACH II - 4TH AXIS
3:30P   YOUTH MAKER SESSION
4:00P   KNURLING AND THREADING ON A LATHE
6:30P   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
6:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU


17
11:00A   METAL LATHE SBU
6:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
6:30P   ILLUSTRATOR FOR CNC


18
10:00A   TIG WELDING SBU
10:00A   PARENT AND CHILD BASIC SEWING MACHINE
11:00A   AUTODESK INVENTOR 2013 - BASICS
12:30P   PARENT AND CHILD MAKER SESSION
1:00P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
1:30P   MIG WELDING 2 - BETTER WELDS
2:30P   RTV MOLDMAKING AND CASTING BASICS
3:00P   3D SCANNING AND EDITING - NEXTENGINE
5:30P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU


19
11:00A   AUTODESK AUTOCAD - BASICS
11:30A   WOOD SHOP SBU
1:30P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
3:30P   WATERJET SBU


20
11:00A   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D
3:00P   AFINA 3D PRINTER SBU
4:00P   TIG WELDING SBU
6:00P   INVENTOR SHEET METAL


21
10:00A   ADVANCED WELDING LAB
1:00P   METAL LATHE 2 - WORKHOLDING
3:30P   YOUTH LASER CUTTING AND ETCHING
6:30P   CONCEPTS OF CNC


22
11:30A   MILL 2 TRAMMING/PRECISION
6:00P   MIG WELDER SBU
6:30P   HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER SBU
7:00P   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU


23
11:00A   WATERJET SBU
4:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM
6:30P   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - INVENTORCAM
7:00P   SHOPBOT SBU


24
3:00P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU
7:00P   JOINTER, PLANER AND TABLE ROUTER SBU


25
10:00A   PARENT AND CHILD HEAT PRESS AND VINYL CUTTER
10:30A   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
11:00A   3D SCANNING AND EDITING - NEXTENGINE
1:00P   SILK SCREEN PRINTING BASICS - SBU
1:30P   PARENT AND CHILD MAKER SESSION
2:00P   TIG WELDING SBU
2:30P   MILLING MACHINE SBU
3:00P   TORMACH II - 4TH AXIS
3:30P   AUTODESK AUTOCAD - BASICS


26
11:00A   TORMACH CNC MILL SBU
1:00P   VACUUM FORMING SBU
3:30P   AUTODESK INVENTOR 2013 - BASICS


27
4:00P   SAND BLASTING AND POWDER COATING SBU
6:30P   AUTODESK AUTOCAD - BASICS
6:30P   INJECTION MOLDING SBU
7:00P   GLASS BEAD MAKING


28
3:30P   YOUTH MAKERBOT REPLICATOR 3D PRINTER
4:00P   MIG WELDING 2 - BETTER WELDS
6:30P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU
6:30P   WOOD LATHE SBU


29
11:30A   ADVANCED METAL LATHE - TOOLING AND TOOL GRINDING
6:30P   LASER CUTTER SBU
6:30P   CAD/CAM SOFTWARE - VCARVE PRO AND CUT3D


30
4:00P   TIG WELDING 2 - ALUMINUM
6:30P   INVENTOR FOR MOLD DESIGN


31
6:30P   SHOPBOT SBU
6:30P   MAKERBOT 3D PRINTER SBU


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Classes displayed in RED are full. All classes are subject to change. For the most current information including
descriptions and prices, please check out our website - techshop.ws